Is Silk Blueberry Greek Style Made With Coconutmilk Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Silk Blueberry Greek Style is a dairy-free yogurt alternative made with coconutmilk. It is known for its thick and creamy texture, and it is flavored with strawberry. The yogurt contains live and active cultures, as well as calcium and vitamin D. Silk prides itself on its sustainable practices, as 100% of the water used in making Silk Greek Style is returned to nature. According to feedback, people enjoy the flavor and texture of this yogurt. However, some individuals feel that there are better value yogurts available on the market. Overall, Silk Blueberry Greek Style offers a delicious and dairy-free yogurt option with positive environmental impact.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- calcium phosphate
- natural flavor
calcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Silk Blueberry Greek Style is a dairy-free yogurt alternative made with coconutmilk. It is known for its thick and creamy texture, and it is flavored with strawberry. The yogurt contains live and active cultures, as well as calcium and vitamin D. Silk prides itself on its sustainable practices, as 100% of the water used in making Silk Greek Style is returned to nature. According to feedback, people enjoy the flavor and texture of this yogurt. However, some individuals feel that there are better value yogurts available on the market. Overall, Silk Blueberry Greek Style offers a delicious and dairy-free yogurt option with positive environmental impact.
Ingredients
Coconutmilk (filtered Water, Coconut Cream), Pea Protein, Cane Sugar, Water, Blueberries, Blueberry Puree Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Pectin, Starch, Fruit And Vegetable Juice (for Color), Calcium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Live And Active Cultures, Vitamin D2. Contains: Coconut.
Check Silk Blueberry Greek Style Made With Coconutmilk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Silk Blueberry Greek Style Made With Coconutmilk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Silk Yogurt Alternative Dairy-Free Blueberry - 5.3 Oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
So Delicious Dairy Free Yogurt Alternative Coconutmilk Blueberry - 5.3 Oz
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


