Is Silk Blueberry Greek Style Made With Coconutmilk Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium phosphate
  • natural flavor

calcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Silk Blueberry Greek Style is a dairy-free yogurt alternative made with coconutmilk. It is known for its thick and creamy texture, and it is flavored with strawberry. The yogurt contains live and active cultures, as well as calcium and vitamin D. Silk prides itself on its sustainable practices, as 100% of the water used in making Silk Greek Style is returned to nature. According to feedback, people enjoy the flavor and texture of this yogurt. However, some individuals feel that there are better value yogurts available on the market. Overall, Silk Blueberry Greek Style offers a delicious and dairy-free yogurt option with positive environmental impact.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconutmilk (filtered Water, Coconut Cream), Pea Protein, Cane Sugar, Water, Blueberries, Blueberry Puree Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Pectin, Starch, Fruit And Vegetable Juice (for Color), Calcium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Live And Active Cultures, Vitamin D2. Contains: Coconut.

Check Silk Blueberry Greek Style Made With Coconutmilk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruityTart
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal PrepSmoothie