Is Silk Dark Chocolate Coconut Almondmilk Yogurt Alternative Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor
  • calcium phosphate
  • almondmilk yogurt alternative: almondmilk

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Silk Dark Chocolate Coconut Almondmilk Yogurt Alternative is a dairy-free yogurt alternative made from almondmilk and coconutmilk. It is free of cholesterol, dairy, soy, lactose, gluten, carrageenan, and casein. People really enjoy the taste of this yogurt alternative, with many appreciating the flavor twist that the addition of coconut brings. It provides a delicious and satisfying option for those seeking a dairy-free alternative.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almondmilk Yogurt Alternative: Almondmilk (filtered Water, Almonds), Cane Sugar, Coconut, Pectin, Natural Flavor, Calcium Citrate, Calcium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Live And Active Cultures, Vitamin D2. Toppings: Almonds, Sugar, Cocoa, Coconut, Cocoa Butter, Canola And/or Safflower Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract. Contains Almond, Coconut And Soy.

Check Silk Dark Chocolate Coconut Almondmilk Yogurt Alternative against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Silk Dark Chocolate Coconut Almondmilk Yogurt Alternative is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingOn The Go