Is Silk Dark Chocolate Coconut Almondmilk Yogurt Alternative Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium phosphate
  • natural flavor
  • calcium citrate
  • almondmilk yogurt alternative: almondmilk

calcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Silk Dark Chocolate Coconut Almondmilk Yogurt Alternative is a dairy-free yogurt alternative made from almondmilk and coconutmilk. It is free of cholesterol, dairy, soy, lactose, gluten, carrageenan, and casein. People really enjoy the taste of this yogurt alternative, with many appreciating the flavor twist that the addition of coconut brings. It provides a delicious and satisfying option for those seeking a dairy-free alternative.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almondmilk Yogurt Alternative: Almondmilk (filtered Water, Almonds), Cane Sugar, Coconut, Pectin, Natural Flavor, Calcium Citrate, Calcium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Live And Active Cultures, Vitamin D2. Toppings: Almonds, Sugar, Cocoa, Coconut, Cocoa Butter, Canola And/or Safflower Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract. Contains Almond, Coconut And Soy.

Check Silk Dark Chocolate Coconut Almondmilk Yogurt Alternative against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Silk Dark Chocolate Coconut Almondmilk Yogurt Alternative is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingOn The Go