Is Silk Dark Chocolate Coconut Almondmilk Yogurt Alternative Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium citrate
  • calcium phosphate
  • natural flavor

calcium citrate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Silk Dark Chocolate Coconut Almondmilk Yogurt Alternative is a dairy-free yogurt alternative made from almondmilk and coconutmilk. It is free of cholesterol, dairy, soy, lactose, gluten, carrageenan, and casein. People really enjoy the taste of this yogurt alternative, with many appreciating the flavor twist that the addition of coconut brings. It provides a delicious and satisfying option for those seeking a dairy-free alternative.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almondmilk Yogurt Alternative: Almondmilk (filtered Water, Almonds), Cane Sugar, Coconut, Pectin, Natural Flavor, Calcium Citrate, Calcium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Live And Active Cultures, Vitamin D2. Toppings: Almonds, Sugar, Cocoa, Coconut, Cocoa Butter, Canola And/or Safflower Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract. Contains Almond, Coconut And Soy.

Check Silk Dark Chocolate Coconut Almondmilk Yogurt Alternative against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Silk Dark Chocolate Coconut Almondmilk Yogurt Alternative is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingOn The Go