Is SILK PAIRY 100% ALPINE MILK CHOCOLATE Milka SUSTAI Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • 18% minimum
  • milk fat
  • whey powder
  • from milk
  • skimmed milk powder

18% minimum

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, skimmed MILK powder, whey powder (from MILK), MILK fat, emulsifier (SOYA lecithins), HAZELNUT paste, flavouring. Cocoa solids: 33% minimum. Milk solids: 18% minimum. MAY CONTAIN OTHER NUTS AND WHEAT. 250g Laikyti sausoje vietoje. Saugoti nuo karščio./Uzglabāt sausa vietä. Sargāt no karstuma Noida kuivas kohas. Kaitsta kuuma eest./

Check SILK PAIRY 100% ALPINE MILK CHOCOLATE Milka SUSTAI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go