Is Silks Butter Chicken Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter
  • butter chicken sauce

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Butter Chicken Sauce (97%) (Water, Cream (Milk), Onion, Tomatoes (519, Acidity Regulator (330)), Concentrated Tomato Paste, Vegetable Oil, Sugar, Butter, Nok Michener (.4td Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Salt, Coriander, Ginger Powder, Paprika, Cumin, Kdy Benubon (270, 330, Dried Fenugreek Leaf, Cinnamon, Cardamom, Black Pepper, Chili Powder, Smoked Paprika, Natural Colour (180cl), Spice Cap (3%) (Paprika, Cumin, Coriander, Cardamom, Negron, Anticaking Agents (341, 551), Clove, Fenugreek, Natural Colour (160c), Natural Paraf). Contains Milk. May contain Almond, Brazil Nut, Cashew, Hazelnut, Macadamia, Pecan, Pine Nut, Macadamia, Walnut, Peanut.

Check Silks Butter Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
ButterySavorySpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal PrepTopping