Is Sillycow Farms Chocolate Mixes Hot Chocolate Marshmallow Swirl - 16.9 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
A rich chocolate beverage mix featuring a sweet marshmallow ribbon that melts into a creamy, frothy texture; commonly prepared hot for cozy drinks, holiday treats, or dessert toppings. Customer reviews praise flavor and fun marshmallow effect, noting easy preparation, pleasing creaminess, and comments about sweetness level and packaging reliability concerns.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- natural marshmallow flavor
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A rich chocolate beverage mix featuring a sweet marshmallow ribbon that melts into a creamy, frothy texture; commonly prepared hot for cozy drinks, holiday treats, or dessert toppings. Customer reviews praise flavor and fun marshmallow effect, noting easy preparation, pleasing creaminess, and comments about sweetness level and packaging reliability concerns.
Ingredients
natural cane sugar, dutch processed cocoa (with alkali), natural marshmallow flavor (vanilla, dextrose and silicon dioxide (to prevent caking))
Check Sillycow Farms Chocolate Mixes Hot Chocolate Marshmallow Swirl - 16.9 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sillycow Farms Chocolate Mixes Hot Chocolate Marshmallow Swirl - 16.9 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Swiss Miss Marshmallow Hot Cocoa Mix (8) 1.38 Ounce Envelopes
Swiss Miss Cocoa Mix Hot Indulgent Collection Dark Chocolate Sensation - 8-1.25 Oz
Swiss Miss Hot Cocoa Mix, Milk Chocolate Flavor 38.27 oz (2 lb 6.27 oz) 1.08 kg
Starbucks Cocoa Mix Hot Double Chocolate - 8-1 Oz
Where to buy
Sillycow Farms Chocolate Mixes Hot Chocolate Marshmallow Swirl - 16.9 Oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


