Is Silo Street Food Korean Japchae With Glass Noodles Shiitake Mushrooms Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- soy sauce
- yeast extract
- natural flavor
- mung bean starch
soy sauce
Dietitian noteWhile certain types of soy sauce, such as tamari, are gluten free, soy sauce is typically made from soybeans and wheat. If the label is unclear, we recommend contacting the manufacturer for more information.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Japchae Sauce: Water, Cane Sugar, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Rice, Salt), Carrots, Red Bell Peppers, Dried Shiitake Mushrooms, Onions, Spring Onions, Tapioca Starch, Yeast Extract, Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Natural Flavor. Glass Noodles: Mung Bean Starch, Potato Starch. Toppings: Sesame Oil, Sesame Seeds, Dried Spring Onions. Contains: Soybeans and Sesame.
Check Silo Street Food Korean Japchae With Glass Noodles Shiitake Mushrooms against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Silo Street Food Korean Japchae With Glass Noodles Shiitake Mushrooms in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Japchae Korean Sweet Potato Glass Noodles & Vegetable Stir Fry
Ben's Original Street Food Fried Rice With Vegetables
Silo Street Food Thai Sweet Chili
Street Food Teriyaki Style Rice with Chicken
VEGETABLE POT STICKERS SAVORY CABBAGE, ONION, CELERY, CARROTS, VERMICELLI NOODLES, GREEN ONION AND SHIITAKE MUSHROOMS WRAPPED IN A SOFT, STEAMED WHEAT DOUGH WITH SOY SAUCE., VEGETABLE POT STICKERS
About this product
Noodle · Frozen


