Is Silo Street Food Thai Red Curry Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium
calcium
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Red Curry: Coconut Milk, Water, Carrots, Green Beans, Red Curry Paste (Soybean Oil, Red Chili, Garlic, Shallots, Lemongrass, Galangal, Salt, Coriander Seed, Cane Sugar, Coriander Root, Kaffir Lime Peel, Cumin), Edamame, Coconut Sugar, Bamboo Shoots, Red Chili, Basil, Kaffir Lime Leaves, Salt, Modified Corn Starch. Rice: Water, Thai Jasmine Rice. Contains Tree Nuts (Coconuts) and Soybeans.
Check Silo Street Food Thai Red Curry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Silo Street Food Thai Red Curry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Thai Kitchen Gluten Free Gluten Free Red Curry Paste, 4 oz Jar
A Taste Of Thai Specialty Food Coconut Milk - 13.5 Oz
ASIAN CREATIONS, THAI KITCHEN, SWEET RED CHILI DIPPING & ALL-PURPOSE SAUCE
MILD THAI-STYLE COCONUT CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A FLAVORFUL COCONUT CURRY MADE WITH COCONUT MILK, BASIL, AND THAI SPICES, MILD THAI-STYLE COCONUT CHICKEN
Thai Kitchen Gluten Free Authentic Paste Green Curry - 4 Oz
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen, Pouch


