Is Silo StreetFood Korean Bibimbap Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sauce: Korean Red Pepper Chili Paste (fermented Rice Paste (rice, Water, Salt, Cultures), Fermented Rice Syrup, Water, Korean Red Chili Powder, Salt, Alcohol, Yeast Extract, Soybean Essence, Rice Powder, Onion Powder, Carrot Powder, Garlic Concentrate), Brown Sugar, Water, Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol), Sesame Oil, Onions, Garlic, Sea Salt, Yeast Extract, Modified Tapioca Starch, Korean Red Chili Powder, Lactic Acid, Black Pepper. Vegetables: Carrots, Bean Sprouts, Shiitake Mushrooms, Shimeji Mushrooms, Lactic Acid, Water. Rice: Water, Rice. Toppings: Sesame Oil And Seaweed Blend (seaweed, Rice Bran Oil, Sesame Oil, Salt, Sugar, Roasted Sesame Seeds). Contains Soybeans and Sesame.

Check Silo StreetFood Korean Bibimbap against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
SpicySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go