Is Golden Island Asian Tradition with a Twist Snack Bites Korean Barbecue Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold sweet-savory Korean barbecue flavor offers a smoky, slightly sweet profile in bite-sized pieces with a firm, yielding chew and occasional crisp exterior. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, lunchbox addition, or party appetizer; reviewers note convenient portability, pronounced seasoning, and occasional variability in sweetness and texture by some reviewers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Sugar, Water, Korean Inspired Seasoning (sugar, Toasted Sesame Seeds, Wheat Free Soy Sauce Powder [soy Sauce {fermented Soybeans And Salt}, Maltodextrin, Salt], Natur .. Flavors, Black Pepper, Salt), Contains 2% Or Less Of Brown Sugar, Gluten Free Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Salt), Salt, Red Pepper, Sesame Oil. Treated With A Solution Of Potassium Sorbate To Ensure Freshness. Contains: Sesame, Soy.

Check Golden Island Asian Tradition with a Twist Snack Bites Korean Barbecue against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunch