Is Silva Jalapeño Pepper Jack Smoked Sausage Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • skim milk
  • whey
  • pepper jack cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Raised Without Antibiotics, Water, Jalapeño Peppers, Pepper Jack Cheese (cultured Milk, Water, Skim Milk, Whey, Sodium Phosphate, Green And Red Jalapeño Peppers, Cream, Salt, Natural Flavor, Enzymes), Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Natural Flavor, Cane Sugar, Dried Vinegar, Yeast Extract, Mustard, Spices, Paprika, Natural Smoke Flavoring, Spice Extractives, Cayenne Pepper.

Check Silva Jalapeño Pepper Jack Smoked Sausage against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SpicySmokyPepperySavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGrillingMeal Prep