Is Silva Jalapeño Pepper Jack Smoked Sausage Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- whey
- skim milk
- cultured milk
- pepper jack cheese
- pork raised without antibiotics
- natural smoke flavoring
- enzymes
- natural flavor
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork Raised Without Antibiotics, Water, Jalapeño Peppers, Pepper Jack Cheese (cultured Milk, Water, Skim Milk, Whey, Sodium Phosphate, Green And Red Jalapeño Peppers, Cream, Salt, Natural Flavor, Enzymes), Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Natural Flavor, Cane Sugar, Dried Vinegar, Yeast Extract, Mustard, Spices, Paprika, Natural Smoke Flavoring, Spice Extractives, Cayenne Pepper.
Check Silva Jalapeño Pepper Jack Smoked Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Silva Jalapeño Pepper Jack Smoked Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece


