Is Silva Linguica Portuguese Sausage, 11 oz Plastic Sealed Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • non fat dry milk

non fat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Firm, coarsely textured Portuguese-style sausage delivers a pronounced smoky-spicy flavor with savory depth; reviewers frequently cite hearty taste and consistent seasoning. Commonly sliced and pan-fried, grilled, or added to stews, beans, and sandwiches, it provides rich umami notes and a satisfying chew that holds up in cooked preparations and leftovers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pork, wine vinegar, paprika, salt, non fat dry milk, garlic, sugar, spices, monosodium glutamate, sodium nitrite

Check Silva Linguica Portuguese Sausage, 11 oz Plastic Sealed against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Silva Linguica Portuguese Sausage, 11 oz Plastic Sealed is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsRalphsSafewayWalmartSmith'sAmazon

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichCookingSnacking