Is Silver Fleece® Sauerkraut 14.5 oz. Can Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Cabbage, Water, Salt, Lactic Acid.
Check Silver Fleece® Sauerkraut 14.5 oz. Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Silver Fleece® Sauerkraut 14.5 oz. Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Silver Fleece® Sauerkraut 14.5 oz. Can is available at 1 retailer
IGA
About this product
Vegetable · Can
Flavor
SourSalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishSandwichTopping


