Is SILVER LAKE, HOLIDAY RAINBOW LAYER COOKIES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey powder
  • eggs
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • dextrose
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • margarine
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, PALM OIL SHORTENING, EGGS, INVERT SUGAR, PALM KERNEL & PALM OIL, COCOA, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO- AND DYGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE AND CITRIC ACID AS PRESERVATIVES, ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED, BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED FOR COLOR), SORBITOL, WHEY POWDER (MILK), SOY LECITHIN AS AN EMULSIFIER, CORN SYRUP, APPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, WHEY POWDER (MILK), SALT, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 3, RED 40, BLUE 1, PECTIN, CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM PROPIONATE & SODIUM BENZOATE AS PRESERVATIVES, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE.

Check SILVER LAKE, HOLIDAY RAINBOW LAYER COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking