Is Silver Spoon Icing Sugar 1Kg Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Finely milled, powdery sweet powder with a smooth, dissolving texture commonly used for icings, frostings, glazes and decorative dusting on baked goods. Reviewers note consistent fineness and reliable sifting, though some report occasional clumping in storage. Frequently used to finish cakes, dust pastries and soften frostings and sweeten batters gently.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- tricalcium phosphate
tricalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Finely milled, powdery sweet powder with a smooth, dissolving texture commonly used for icings, frostings, glazes and decorative dusting on baked goods. Reviewers note consistent fineness and reliable sifting, though some report occasional clumping in storage. Frequently used to finish cakes, dust pastries and soften frostings and sweeten batters gently.
Ingredients
Icing Sugar, Anti-Caking Agent: Tricalcium Phosphate
Check Silver Spoon Icing Sugar 1Kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Silver Spoon Icing Sugar 1Kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Dukes Mayonnaise Real Smooth & Creamy Sugar Free - 32 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Silver Spoon Icing Sugar 1Kg is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Powder


