Is Silver Spring Horseradish Fresh Ground Good N Hot Coarse Cut - 8 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Silver Spring Horseradish Fresh Ground Good N Hot Coarse Cut 8 oz is a pungent and strong condiment known for its eye-watering heat. It has a subtle tangy finish that adds a touch of freshness to its flavor. The package dimensions are 4.3 inches in length and 2.4 inches in width. People really enjoy the taste of this horseradish, finding it fresh and of high quality. They appreciate its heat and claim it is great for making homemade cocktail sauce. Additionally, it adds pizazz to sandwiches, roast beef, and dips.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Horseradish, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Soybean Oil, Salt, Artificial Flavoring, Sodium Bisulfate (To Protect Color And Flavor)

Check Silver Spring Horseradish Fresh Ground Good N Hot Coarse Cut - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Silver Spring Horseradish Fresh Ground Good N Hot Coarse Cut - 8 Oz is available at 10 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryAcidic
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichGarnishingTopping
Soy Free? Silver Spring Horseradish Fresh Ground Good N Hot Coarse Cut - 8 Oz | Spoonful