Is Silver Spring Horseradish Prepared Coarse Cut - 5 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This coarse-cut horseradish delivers sharp, pungent heat and a chunky, fibrous texture, commonly used to enliven roast beef, sandwiches, sauces, dips, and Bloody Marys. Reviewers frequently praise its bold flavor and texture and note versatility, while a minority report variability in heat intensity across batches and report occasional packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Horseradish, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Soybean Oil, Salt, Artificial Flavoring, Sodium Bisulfite (To Protect Color And Flavor)

Check Silver Spring Horseradish Prepared Coarse Cut - 5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Silver Spring Horseradish Prepared Coarse Cut - 5 Oz is available at 9 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketH-E-BKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
Spicy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingSandwich