Is Silver T Brand Steakhouse Seasoned Beef Patties Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • dried beef stock
  • beef
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor

dried beef stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

beef
disodium inosinate
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Beef, Water, Less Than 2% Seasoning (dried Beef Stock, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Spices, Brown Sugar, Salt, Dried Garlic, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Dried Onion, Flavor [yeast Extract, Salt, Sunflower Oil], Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate).

Check Silver T Brand Steakhouse Seasoned Beef Patties against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMeal PrepSandwich