Is Kroger Seasoned Hash Brown Patties Shredded Potatoes Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose, natural flavor, salt, sodium acid pyrophosphate

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Seasoned shredded patties offer a crisp exterior and tender interior with a savory, lightly seasoned taste. Commonly used as a breakfast side, sandwich topping, casserole layer or quick oven/air-fryer option. Customer reviews note reliable crisping and convenience, alongside occasional uneven browning, variable seasoning and occasional sticking during home cooking routines.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALORIES, TOTAL FAT, SODIUM, TOTAL CARBOHYDRATE, POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING OILS: CANOLA, SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER, CORN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE (TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION).

Check Kroger Seasoned Hash Brown Patties Shredded Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Patty

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSide Dish