Is SIMEK'S Gluten Free Turkey Meatballs - Frozen - 17oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • textured soy flour

textured soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen meatballs offer a mild savory flavor and a tender-yet-firm texture, holding shape when reheated. Customers note consistent size, convenience, and versatility; common uses include pasta and sandwiches, soup additions, and appetizer skewers. Reviews frequently mention easy preparation and balanced seasoning, with occasional customer comments on slight dryness after overcooking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey, Water, Romano Cheese from Cows Milk [Cultured Milk, Enzymes, Salt], Textured Soy Flour, Rice Starch, Ricotta Cheese [Whey, Milk, Vinegar], Seasoning [Salt, Spices, Dried Garlic, Brown Sugar, and Rosemary Extract].

Check SIMEK'S Gluten Free Turkey Meatballs - Frozen - 17oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SIMEK'S Gluten Free Turkey Meatballs - Frozen - 17oz is available at 4 retailers

Harris TeeterTargetVitacostWalmart

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousSalty
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
LunchSide DishSandwichMeal Prep