Is Similac Advance Step 1 Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dry skim milk
  • lactose
  • whey protein concentrate

dry skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Lactose, Dry Skim Milk, High Oleic Saffl Ower Oil, Soy Oil, Galactooligosaccharides (Gos), Coconut Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Ascorbic Acid, M, Alpina Oil, Calcium Carbonate, C, Cohnii Oil, Monoglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Potassium Citrate, Sodium Citrate, Carrageenan, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Chloride, Potassium Phosphate Dibasic, Magnesium Chloride, Ferrous Sulphate, Choline Bitartrate, Potassium Hydroxide, Choline Chloride, Taurine, M-inositol, Cytidine 5'-Monophosphate, D--tocopheryl Acetate, L-tryptophan, Zinc Sulphate, Disodium Guanosine 5'-Monophosphate, Disodium Uridine 5'-Monophosphate, Adenosine 5'-Monophosphate, Magnesium Sulphate, Niacinamide, L-carnitine, Calcium D-pantothenate, Cupric Sulphate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Ribofl Avin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, Manganese Sulphate, Lutein, Phylloquinone, Carotene, Biotin, Vitamin D3, Cyanocobalamin, May Contain: Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenate

Check Similac Advance Step 1 against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Similac Advance Step 1 is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Milk Substitute · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Drinking