Is Similac Alimentum Hypoallergenic For Food Allergies and Colic Infant Formula with Iron Powder - 19.8oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • derived from milk
  • casein hydrolysate

derived from milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Maltodextrin, Casein Hydrolysate (Derived From Milk), Sugar, High Oleic Safflower Oil, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Soy Oil, Less Than 2% Of: C, Cohnii Oil, M, Alpina Oil, Calcium Phosphate, Datem, Potassium Citrate, Xanthan Gum, Magnesium Chloride, Monoglycerides, Ascorbic Acid, Salt, L-cystine Dihydrochloride, Calcium Carbonate, Potassium Chloride, L-tyrosine, L-tryptophan, Choline Chloride, Ferrous Sulfate, Taurine, M-inositol, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Zinc Sulfate, L-carnitine, Niacinamide, Mixed Tocopherols, Calcium Pantothenate, Cupric Sulfate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Thiamine Chloride Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Potassium Hydroxide, Phylloquinone, Biotin, Sodium Selenate, Vitamin D3 And Cyanocobalamin

Check Similac Alimentum Hypoallergenic For Food Allergies and Colic Infant Formula with Iron Powder - 19.8oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Similac Alimentum Hypoallergenic For Food Allergies and Colic Infant Formula with Iron Powder - 19.8oz is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Milk Substitute · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Drinking
Dairy Free? Similac Alimentum Hypoallergenic For Food Allergies and Colic Infant Formula with Iron Powder - 19.8oz | Spoonful