Is Similac Alimentum Hypoallergenic For Food Allergies and Colic Infant Formula with Iron Powder - 19.8oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- derived from milk
- casein hydrolysate
- vitamin d3
- biotin
- riboflavin
- vitamin a palmitate
- +10 more
derived from milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Corn Maltodextrin, Casein Hydrolysate (Derived From Milk), Sugar, High Oleic Safflower Oil, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Soy Oil, Less Than 2% Of: C, Cohnii Oil, M, Alpina Oil, Calcium Phosphate, Datem, Potassium Citrate, Xanthan Gum, Magnesium Chloride, Monoglycerides, Ascorbic Acid, Salt, L-cystine Dihydrochloride, Calcium Carbonate, Potassium Chloride, L-tyrosine, L-tryptophan, Choline Chloride, Ferrous Sulfate, Taurine, M-inositol, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Zinc Sulfate, L-carnitine, Niacinamide, Mixed Tocopherols, Calcium Pantothenate, Cupric Sulfate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Thiamine Chloride Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Potassium Hydroxide, Phylloquinone, Biotin, Sodium Selenate, Vitamin D3 And Cyanocobalamin
Check Similac Alimentum Hypoallergenic For Food Allergies and Colic Infant Formula with Iron Powder - 19.8oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Similac Alimentum Hypoallergenic For Food Allergies and Colic Infant Formula with Iron Powder - 19.8oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 12 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Similac Alimentum Hypoallergenic For Food Allergies and Colic Infant Formula with Iron Powder - 19.8oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Milk Substitute · Powder


