Is Similac Alimentum Hypoallergenic For Food Allergies and Colic Infant Formula with Iron Powder - 19.8oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- riboflavin
- biotin
- calcium pantothenate
- +8 more
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Corn Maltodextrin, Casein Hydrolysate (Derived From Milk), Sugar, High Oleic Safflower Oil, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Soy Oil, Less Than 2% Of: C, Cohnii Oil, M, Alpina Oil, Calcium Phosphate, Datem, Potassium Citrate, Xanthan Gum, Magnesium Chloride, Monoglycerides, Ascorbic Acid, Salt, L-cystine Dihydrochloride, Calcium Carbonate, Potassium Chloride, L-tyrosine, L-tryptophan, Choline Chloride, Ferrous Sulfate, Taurine, M-inositol, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Zinc Sulfate, L-carnitine, Niacinamide, Mixed Tocopherols, Calcium Pantothenate, Cupric Sulfate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Thiamine Chloride Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Potassium Hydroxide, Phylloquinone, Biotin, Sodium Selenate, Vitamin D3 And Cyanocobalamin
Check Similac Alimentum Hypoallergenic For Food Allergies and Colic Infant Formula with Iron Powder - 19.8oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Similac Alimentum Hypoallergenic For Food Allergies and Colic Infant Formula with Iron Powder - 19.8oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Similac Alimentum Hypoallergenic For Food Allergies and Colic Infant Formula with Iron Powder - 19.8oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Milk Substitute · Powder


