Is Similac Baby Food Similac NeoSure Infant Formula with Iron 8-2 fl oz Bottles Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- lactose
- whey protein concentrate
- nonfat milk
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Nonfat Milk, Corn Syrup Solids, Soy Oil, Lactose, Coconut Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Medium chain Triglycerides, Less than 0.5% of:, C. Cohnii Oil, M. Alpina Oil, Beta-Carotene, Lutein, Potassium Citrate, Calcium Carbonate, Soy Lecithin, Monoglycerides, m-Inositol, Ascorbic Acid, Magnesium Chloride, Calcium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Taurine, Choline Chloride, Ferrous Sulfate, Choline Bitartrate, L-Carnitine, Potassium Chloride, d-Alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate, Zinc Sulfate, Niacinamide, Potassium Phosphate, Calcium Pantothenate, Salt, Cupric Sulfate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Thiamine Chloride Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, Manganese Sulfate, Phylloquinone, Biotin, Sodium Selenate, Vitamin D3, Cyanocobalamin, Potassium Hydroxide, Nucleotides (Adenosine 5Â’-Monophosphate, Cytidine 5Â’-Monophosphate, Disodium Guanosine 5Â’-Monophosphate, Disodium Uridine 5Â’-Monophosphate)
Check Similac Baby Food Similac NeoSure Infant Formula with Iron 8-2 fl oz Bottles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Similac Baby Food Similac NeoSure Infant Formula with Iron 8-2 fl oz Bottles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
About this product
Milk Substitute · Bottle


