Is Similac Baby Food Similac NeoSure Infant Formula with Iron 8-2 fl oz Bottles Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- whey protein concentrate
- nonfat milk
- riboflavin
- vitamin a palmitate
- calcium pantothenate
- D-alpha-tocopheryl acetate
- +11 more
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+14 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Nonfat Milk, Corn Syrup Solids, Soy Oil, Lactose, Coconut Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Medium chain Triglycerides, Less than 0.5% of:, C. Cohnii Oil, M. Alpina Oil, Beta-Carotene, Lutein, Potassium Citrate, Calcium Carbonate, Soy Lecithin, Monoglycerides, m-Inositol, Ascorbic Acid, Magnesium Chloride, Calcium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Taurine, Choline Chloride, Ferrous Sulfate, Choline Bitartrate, L-Carnitine, Potassium Chloride, d-Alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate, Zinc Sulfate, Niacinamide, Potassium Phosphate, Calcium Pantothenate, Salt, Cupric Sulfate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Thiamine Chloride Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, Manganese Sulfate, Phylloquinone, Biotin, Sodium Selenate, Vitamin D3, Cyanocobalamin, Potassium Hydroxide, Nucleotides (Adenosine 5Â’-Monophosphate, Cytidine 5Â’-Monophosphate, Disodium Guanosine 5Â’-Monophosphate, Disodium Uridine 5Â’-Monophosphate)
Check Similac Baby Food Similac NeoSure Infant Formula with Iron 8-2 fl oz Bottles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Similac Baby Food Similac NeoSure Infant Formula with Iron 8-2 fl oz Bottles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →About this product
Milk Substitute · Bottle


