Is Similac Go & Grow Milk Based Powder Toddler Drink Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 15 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • lactose
  • vitamin d3
  • calcium carbonate
  • lutein
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +11 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NONFAT MILK, LACTOSE, HIGH OLEIC SAFFLOWER OIL, SOY OIL, COCONUT OIL; LESS THAN 2% OF: SHORT-CHAIN FRUCTOOLIGOSACCHARIDES, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM HYDROXIDE, 2'-FUCOSYLLACTOSE, + ASCORBIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CHOLINE CHLORIDE, SCHIZOCHYTRIUM SP OIL ++FERROUS SULFATE, TAURINE, ASCORBYL PALMITATE, INOSITOL, D-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC SULFATE, POTASSIUM CITRATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, COPPER SULFATE, SALT, LUTEIN, BETA-CAROTENE, FOLIC ACID, CALCIUM CARBONATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, VITAMIN D3, PHYLLOQUINONE, SODIUM SELENATE, BIOTIN, AND VITAMIN B₁2.

Check Similac Go & Grow Milk Based Powder Toddler Drink against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingSnacking