Is Similac Pro-Sensitive Infant Formula, Milk-Based Powder with Iron, 0-12 Months Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk protein isolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Milk Protein Isolate, High Oleic Safflower Oil, Sugar, Soy Oil Coconut Oil; Less Than 2% Of: C, Cohnii Oil, M, Alpina Oil 2’-Fucosyllactose, Short-Chain Fructooligosaccharides, Beta-Carotene Lutein, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Citrate, Calcium Phosphate, Potassium Citrate, Soy Lecithin, Inositol Magnesium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid, Choline Chloride, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Ferrous Sulfate, Choline Bitartrate, Taurine Calcium Carbonate, Zinc Sulfate, L-Carnitine, Mixed Tocopherols, Niacinamide, D-Alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate, Calcium Pantothenate, Magnesium Chloride, Vitamin A Palmitate, Copper Sulfate, Thiamine Hydro-Chloride, Riboflavin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Manganese Sulfate, Phylloquinone, Biotin, Sodium Selenate, Vitamin D3, Vitamin D12, Potassium Hydroxide, And Nucleotides (Adenosine 5’-Monophosphate, Cytidine 5'-Monophosprate, Disodium Guanosine 5’-Monophosphate, Disodium Uridine 5'-Monophosphate).

Check Similac Pro-Sensitive Infant Formula, Milk-Based Powder with Iron, 0-12 Months against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Drinking