Is Similac Pro-Total Comfort Non-GMO Infant Formula with Iron Powder - 29.8oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey protein hydrolysate
whey protein hydrolysate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Corn Maltodextrin, Whey Protein Hydrolysate, High Oleic Safflower Oil, Sugar, Soy Oil, Coconut Oil, Less Than 2% Of: C, Cohnii Oil, M, Alpina Oil, Fucosyllactose, Short-chain Fructooligosaccharides, Beta-carotene, Lutein, Lycopene, Calcium Citrate, Potassium Phosphate, Calcium Phosphate, Magnesium Chloride, Salt, Potassium Citrate, Ascorbic Acid, Choline Chloride, Sodium Citrate, Potassium Chloride, Calcium Hydroxide, Ferrous Sulfate, Taurine, Inositol, Choline Bitartrate, Zinc Sulfate, Ascorbyl Palmitate, L-carnitine, Niacinamide, Mixed Tocopherols, D-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Calcium Pantothenate, Copper Sulfate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, Manganese Sulfate, Phylloquinone, Potassium Iodide, Biotin, Sodium Selenate, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12, Potassium Hydroxide And Nucleotides (Adenosine 5'-Monophosphate, Cytidine 5'-Monophosphate, Disodium Guanosine 5'-Monophosphate, Disodium Uridine 5'-Monophosphate)
Check Similac Pro-Total Comfort Non-GMO Infant Formula with Iron Powder - 29.8oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Similac Pro-Total Comfort Non-GMO Infant Formula with Iron Powder - 29.8oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Where to buy
Similac Pro-Total Comfort Non-GMO Infant Formula with Iron Powder - 29.8oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Milk Substitute · Powder


