No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 9 ingredients that may not comply.

Is SIMILAC SENSITIVE POWDER NON-GMO 1.41LB/22.5OZ SIMPLEPAC Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 9 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Milk Protein Isolate, High Oleic Safflower Oil, Sugar, Soy Oil, Coconut Oil, Galacto-oligosaccharides, Less Than 2% Of: C, Cohini Oil, M, Alpina Oil, Beta-carotene, Lutein, Lycopene, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Citrate, Calcium Phosphate, Potassium Citrate, Magnesium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid, Choline Chloride, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Ferrous Sulfate, Taurine, M-inositol, Choline Bitartrate, Magnesium Chloride, Zinc Sulfate, Calcium Carbonate, L-carnitine, Mixed Tocopherols, Niacinamide, D-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Cupric Sulfate, Thiamine Chloride Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, Manganese Sulfate, Potassium Iodide, Phylloquinone, Biotin, Sodium Selenate, Vitamin D3, Cyanocobalamin, Potassium Hydroxide And Nucleotides (Adenosine 5'-Monophosphate, Cytidine 5'-Monophosphate, Disodium Guanosine 5'-Monophosphate, Disodium Uridine 5'-Monophosphate)

Check SIMILAC SENSITIVE POWDER NON-GMO 1.41LB/22.5OZ SIMPLEPAC against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

SIMILAC SENSITIVE POWDER NON-GMO 1.41LB/22.5OZ SIMPLEPAC is available at 1 retailer

Walgreens

About this product

Milk Substitute · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? SIMILAC SENSITIVE POWDER NON-GMO 1.41LB/22.5OZ SIMPLEPAC | Spoonful