Is Similasan Calm & Collected Kava Kava Actives -- 60 Dissovable Tablets Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • milk
  • inactive lactose
  • restlessness inactive lactose
  • magnesium stearate

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Piper Methysticum (Kava Kava Root), X,nervousness, Restlessness Piper Methylsticum (Kava Kava Root), Restlessness Inactive Lactose, Magnesium Stearate, Inactive Lactose, Magnesium Stearate

Check Similasan Calm & Collected Kava Kava Actives -- 60 Dissovable Tablets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Similasan Calm & Collected Kava Kava Actives -- 60 Dissovable Tablets is available at 2 retailers

VitacostWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Bitter
Texture
HardDry
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go