Is Simmer Sauce, 7 oz, (Pack of 8) Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavors
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Canola Oil, Cream, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Spices, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Yogurt Powder (Cultured Nonfat Milk), Dehydrated Garlic, Paprika, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors, Lactic Acid, Turmeric, Sunflower Oil, Xanthan Gum, Natural Smoke Flavor, Contains Milk, Soy
Check Simmer Sauce, 7 oz, (Pack of 8) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simmer Sauce, 7 oz, (Pack of 8) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Simmer Sauce, 7 oz, (Pack of 8) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


