Is SIMMER SAUCE, MILD BUTTER CHICKEN Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • cream

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, WATER, TOMATO PASTE, SUGAR, GARLIC, GINGER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SPICES, SALT, BUTTER, ROASTED GARLIC, PAPRIKA, CITRUS FIBER, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC, CARRAGEENAN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, SODIUM CITRATE.

Check SIMMER SAUCE, MILD BUTTER CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ButteryGarlickySavoryRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDippingTopping