Is Simmer Sauce Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • natural chicken stock concentrate chicken stock
  • natural chicken flavor
  • chicken stock water

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Stock Water, Natural Chicken Stock Concentrate Chicken Stock, Sea Salt, Natural Chicken Flavor, Yeast Extract, Chicken Fat, Garlic And Onion Powder, Vegetable Stock Carrot, Celery, Onion, Leek, Bay, Thyme, Marjoram, Sage, White Pepper, Carrot

Check Simmer Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoupDipping