Is Simmered red beans in mild sauce flavored with chili peppers, tomatoes and cumin Vegetarian?

Description
Mildly spicy, savory profile with bright tang and warm earthy undertones; soft whole morsels in a thick sauce provide a creamy chunky texture. Commonly served over rice, used as a side, in tacos, or stirred into stews and salads. Reviewers cite consistent texture and convenience, noting occasional variability in heat
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mildly spicy, savory profile with bright tang and warm earthy undertones; soft whole morsels in a thick sauce provide a creamy chunky texture. Commonly served over rice, used as a side, in tacos, or stirred into stews and salads. Reviewers cite consistent texture and convenience, noting occasional variability in heat
Ingredients
Prepared Red Beans, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Tomato Paste, Spices, Sugar, Corn Oil, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Calcium Chloride (Firming Agent)
Check Simmered red beans in mild sauce flavored with chili peppers, tomatoes and cumin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simmered red beans in mild sauce flavored with chili peppers, tomatoes and cumin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Simmered red beans in mild sauce flavored with chili peppers, tomatoes and cumin is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Can


