Is SIMMERING SAUCE, COCONUT CURRY Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, COCONUT CREAM (COCONUT MILK [TREENUT], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CARAGEENAN), MANGO, ONION, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), PURE CANE SUGAR, LEMONGRASS PUREE (LEMONGRASS, WATER), CANOLA OIL, TOMATO PASTE, GARLIC, CAYENNE MASH (CAYENNE PEPPERS, SALT, VINEGAR), RICE WINE VINEGAR, GINGER (GINGER, CITRIC ACID), RED JALAPENO (RED JALAPENO PEPPER, VINEGAR), GUM ACACIA, XANTHAN GUM, SPICES, DRIED GARLIC, CHICKEN STOCK (CHICKEN STOCK, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT), LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, CURRY POWDER, DEHYDRATED ONION, SALT, PAPRIKA

Check SIMMERING SAUCE, COCONUT CURRY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyCitrus
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir FryDipping