Is Simms Artisan Jerky Bold Hickory Smoke Flavor Added Mild Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef
- natural flavorings
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef, Sugar, Gluten-free Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Salt, Sugar), Water, Smoke Flavor (maltodextrin And Hickory Smoke Flavor), Celery Powder (cultured Celery Powder, Sea Salt), Salt, Vegetable Oil, Natural Flavorings (includes Paprika). Contains: Soy.
Check Simms Artisan Jerky Bold Hickory Smoke Flavor Added Mild against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simms Artisan Jerky Bold Hickory Smoke Flavor Added Mild in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Real Bacon Bits Hickory Smoke Flavor Added
Oscar Mayer Hard Salami With Natural Smoke Flavor Added, 8 oz Vacuum Pack
Country Archer Provisions 100% Natural Turkey Jerky Hickory Smoke
Member's Mark Deli Style Dry Cured Hard Salami Smoke Flavor Added
TERIYAKI TURKEY JERKY PREMIUM TURKEY BREAST WITH NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR ADDED, TERIYAKI
About this product
Snack · Strip


