Is Country Archer Provisions 100% Natural Turkey Jerky Hickory Smoke Vegan?

Description
Offers pronounced hickory-smoke flavor with a firm yet tender chew; surface is slightly glossy and pliable. Commonly eaten as a portable snack for travel, work, hiking or lunchboxes. Reviewers frequently note consistent smoky taste and convenient packaging, while opinions vary on chewiness and perceived saltiness between batches and availability concerns.
Why it's not vegan
- turkey
- natural smoke flavoring added
- natural hickory smoke flavor
turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Offers pronounced hickory-smoke flavor with a firm yet tender chew; surface is slightly glossy and pliable. Commonly eaten as a portable snack for travel, work, hiking or lunchboxes. Reviewers frequently note consistent smoky taste and convenient packaging, while opinions vary on chewiness and perceived saltiness between batches and availability concerns.
Ingredients
Turkey, Gluten Free Tamari Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Salt, May Also Contain Alcohol And Sugar), Organic Brown Sugar (organic Sugar, Organic Molasses), Garlic, Pineapple Juice, Liquid Smoke (water, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor), Organic Worcestershire (water, Organic Vinegar, Organic Gluten Free Tamari [water, Organic Soybeans, Salt], Organic Sugar, Salt, Organic Garlic Poader, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Spices), Black Pepper. Contains: Soy. Natural Smoke Flavoring Added.
Check Country Archer Provisions 100% Natural Turkey Jerky Hickory Smoke against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Country Archer Provisions 100% Natural Turkey Jerky Hickory Smoke in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Country Archer Provisions 100% Natural Turkey Jerky Hickory Smoke is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Meat · Strip


