Is Country Archer Provisions 100% Natural Turkey Jerky Hickory Smoke Vegetarian?

Description
Offers pronounced hickory-smoke flavor with a firm yet tender chew; surface is slightly glossy and pliable. Commonly eaten as a portable snack for travel, work, hiking or lunchboxes. Reviewers frequently note consistent smoky taste and convenient packaging, while opinions vary on chewiness and perceived saltiness between batches and availability concerns.
Why it's not vegetarian
- turkey
- natural smoke flavoring added
- natural hickory smoke flavor
turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Offers pronounced hickory-smoke flavor with a firm yet tender chew; surface is slightly glossy and pliable. Commonly eaten as a portable snack for travel, work, hiking or lunchboxes. Reviewers frequently note consistent smoky taste and convenient packaging, while opinions vary on chewiness and perceived saltiness between batches and availability concerns.
Ingredients
Turkey, Gluten Free Tamari Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Salt, May Also Contain Alcohol And Sugar), Organic Brown Sugar (organic Sugar, Organic Molasses), Garlic, Pineapple Juice, Liquid Smoke (water, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor), Organic Worcestershire (water, Organic Vinegar, Organic Gluten Free Tamari [water, Organic Soybeans, Salt], Organic Sugar, Salt, Organic Garlic Poader, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Spices), Black Pepper. Contains: Soy. Natural Smoke Flavoring Added.
Check Country Archer Provisions 100% Natural Turkey Jerky Hickory Smoke against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Country Archer Provisions 100% Natural Turkey Jerky Hickory Smoke in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Country Archer Provisions 100% Natural Turkey Jerky Hickory Smoke is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Meat · Strip


