Is Simms Mild Smoked Snack Sticks Gluten Free?

Description
These snack sticks offer a mild smoky flavor with a firm, slightly chewy texture; consumers commonly use them for on the go snacking, lunchboxes, hiking, or as part of casual charcuterie. Reviewers frequently mention consistent seasoning, portable packaging, and mildness that suits varied palates, with occasional minor notes about dryness.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- malt extract
- flavorings
- smoke flavoring
malt extract
Dietitian noteMalt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt can be derived from rice, but is typically derived from barley. Unless the label describes a gluten-free graub (e.g. rice) or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you assume it has gluten or verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These snack sticks offer a mild smoky flavor with a firm, slightly chewy texture; consumers commonly use them for on the go snacking, lunchboxes, hiking, or as part of casual charcuterie. Reviewers frequently mention consistent seasoning, portable packaging, and mildness that suits varied palates, with occasional minor notes about dryness.
Ingredients
Beef, Pork, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Textured Soy Protein Concentrate, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Dextrose, Flavorings, Corn Syrup, Smoke Flavoring, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Paprika, Caramelized Sugar, Maltodextrin, Malt Extract. Collagen Casing. Contains Soy.
Check Simms Mild Smoked Snack Sticks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simms Mild Smoked Snack Sticks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Snyder's of Hanover Pretzels, Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks, 8 oz
Snack Factory Gluten Free Pretzel Chips
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Where to buy
Simms Mild Smoked Snack Sticks is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Stick


