Is Simon Howie Original Haggis 454G Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • oat meal
  • oat

oat meal

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Lungs (26%), Oat meal, Water, Beef Fat (13%), Beef Liver (10%), Lamb Lungs (7%), Beef Heart (5%), Died Onion Pearl Barley , Salt, Spices (Black Pepper, Pimento), Haggis filled into an inedible synthetic casing

Check Simon Howie Original Haggis 454G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simon Howie Original Haggis 454G is available at 2 retailers

TescoAsda

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
SavoryPepperyEarthyMeaty
Texture
GrainySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch