Is Simon Howie Premium Pork Sausages 300G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • dextrose
  • calcium carbonate

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose
calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (68%), Water, Wheat Flour (Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine), Wheat Starch, Salt, Wheat Protein, Maize Starch, Dextrose, Emulsifier (Sodium Triphosphate), Preservative (Sodium Metabi sulphite ), Flavouring, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Sausages filled into alginate casings

Check Simon Howie Premium Pork Sausages 300G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Simon Howie Premium Pork Sausages 300G is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastGrillingCookingSandwich
Vegan? Simon Howie Premium Pork Sausages 300G | Spoonful