Is Simon Howie The Scottish Butcher 2 Tennessee Inspired Bourbon Burgers 227g Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- gram flour
- yeast extract
- american bourbon whisky
- natural flavouring
gram flour
Dietitian noteWhen "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef (87%), Water, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Gram Flour, Salt, Spices (Black Pepper, White Pepper, Nutmeg, Cinnamon, Cayenne, Smoked Paprika, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Cumin, Paprika), Emulsifier (Sodium Diphosphate), Tomato Powder, Sugar, Tomato Puree, Yeast Extract, Smoked Salt, Spirit Vinegar, Preservatives (Sodium Metabisulphite, Potassium Sorbate), Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Fructose, Paprika Extract, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Maize Starch, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Modified Maize Starch, Maple Syrup, Apple Juice Concentrate, American Bourbon Whisky (0.01%), Smoked Water, Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid), Dextrose, Natural Flavouring
Check Simon Howie The Scottish Butcher 2 Tennessee Inspired Bourbon Burgers 227g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simon Howie The Scottish Butcher 2 Tennessee Inspired Bourbon Burgers 227g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Patty


