Is Simpe Truth Probiotic Almond Cultured Almond Drink Vanila Flavoured Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lactobacillus acidophilus
- organic cultured dextrose
lactobacillus acidophilus
Dietitian noteAcidophilus is a probiotic bacteria typically found in cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Almond Base (filtered Water, Almonds), Sugar, Organic Cultured Dextrose, Organic Vanilla Flavor, Organic Locust Bean Gum, Gellan Gum, Salt, Contains Viable Bifidobacterium Lactis, Streptococcus Thermophilus, Bifidobacterium Longum, Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Lactobacillus Bulgaricus And Lactobacillus Rhamnosus. Contains: Almonds.
Check Simpe Truth Probiotic Almond Cultured Almond Drink Vanila Flavoured against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simpe Truth Probiotic Almond Cultured Almond Drink Vanila Flavoured in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Simple Truth Rice & Almond Thin Crackers
Yakult Nonfat Probiotic Yogurt Drink - 5ct/2.7 fl oz Bottles
Activia Probiotic Dailies Yogurt Drink Lowfat Strawberry & Blueberry Variety Pack - 8-3.1 Fl. Oz.
Nature's Twist Sugar Free Strawberry Lemon Flavoured Drink
Simple Truth Sea Salt & Pepper Rice & Almond Thin Crackers, Sea Salt & Pepper
Where to buy
Simpe Truth Probiotic Almond Cultured Almond Drink Vanila Flavoured is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Milk Substitute · Bottle, Liquid


