Is Simpe Truth Probiotic Almond Cultured Almond Drink Vanila Flavoured Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- organic cultured dextrose
organic cultured dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Almond Base (filtered Water, Almonds), Sugar, Organic Cultured Dextrose, Organic Vanilla Flavor, Organic Locust Bean Gum, Gellan Gum, Salt, Contains Viable Bifidobacterium Lactis, Streptococcus Thermophilus, Bifidobacterium Longum, Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Lactobacillus Bulgaricus And Lactobacillus Rhamnosus. Contains: Almonds.
Check Simpe Truth Probiotic Almond Cultured Almond Drink Vanila Flavoured against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simpe Truth Probiotic Almond Cultured Almond Drink Vanila Flavoured in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Simple Truth Rice & Almond Thin Crackers
Yakult Nonfat Probiotic Yogurt Drink - 5ct/2.7 fl oz Bottles
Activia Probiotic Dailies Yogurt Drink Lowfat Strawberry & Blueberry Variety Pack - 8-3.1 Fl. Oz.
Nature's Twist Sugar Free Strawberry Lemon Flavoured Drink
Simple Truth Sea Salt & Pepper Rice & Almond Thin Crackers, Sea Salt & Pepper
Where to buy
Simpe Truth Probiotic Almond Cultured Almond Drink Vanila Flavoured is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Milk Substitute · Bottle, Liquid


