Is Simple Bites Protein Cup Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • ham
  • turkey broth
  • turkey breast
  • potassium acetate & lactate
  • water dextrose
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey: Turkey Breast, Turkey Broth, And 2% Or Less Of: Dextrose, Salt, Sugar, Carrageenan, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Diacetate- Browned In Vegetable Oil; Ham (pork): Cured With: Water Dextrose, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Potassium Acetate & Lactate, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite; Cheddar Cheese: Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (color); Monterey Jack: Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes. Contains: Milk

Check Simple Bites Protein Cup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryMeatySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal PrepOn The Go