Is Simple Joys Bakery Iced Lemon Sliced Cake Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cultured lowfat milk
- nonfat milk
- buttermilk
- cream
- milk
- eggs
- whey
- dry whole milk
- riboflavin
- xanthan gum
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural flavor
- +4 more
cultured lowfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CAKE: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, WATER, BUTTERMILK (CULTURED LOWFAT MILK, NONFAT MILK, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SODIUM CITRATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), BUTTER (CREAM [MILK], NATURAL FLAVOR), LEMON ZEST (LEMON PEEL, SUGAR, LEMON OIL), LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, DRY WHOLE MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, WHEY (MILK), CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, LIME PUREE (CONCENTRATED LIME JUICE, WATER, LIME PULP, LIME OIL, LIME PEEL), XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, CELLULOSE GUM, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR). ICING: ICING SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), LEMON JUICE, PALM OIL SHORTENING, BUTTER (CREAM [MILK], NATURAL FLAVOR), CORN SYRUP, GUAR GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check Simple Joys Bakery Iced Lemon Sliced Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Joys Bakery Iced Lemon Sliced Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
Pure Leaf Unsweetened No Lemon Iced Tea 18.5 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle
Pepperidge Farm® Bakery Classics Top Sliced White Hot Dog Buns, 14oz Bag, 8-ct
PERFECTLY MOIST LEMON SUPREME FLAVORED CAKE MIX, PERFECTLY MOIST LEMON SUPREME
Brisk Iced Lemon
Where to buy
Simple Joys Bakery Iced Lemon Sliced Cake is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


